Data Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and keep it safe.

 

  1. Who we are and what we do

All About Freight Limited is a same day courier service based company operating from Lynworth Bungalow, High Street, Twyning, GL20 6DE. We offer freight forwarding services for companies and individuals covering everything from urgent same day deliveries to overnight shipments.

 

  1. the first point of contact for data protection

If you have any concerns or queries about our data protection procedures, please contact Andrew Smith on 01684 869210 or email andrew@allaboutfreight.co.uk

 

  1. Why we process data

As a company we process customers data including name and addresses in order to be able to arrange pick up and delivery of items. We hold other data in order to sending invoices and to contact our existing and prospective customers. As well as customers data we also hold data about our suppliers. Finally, we process data to comply with necessary legal requirements and to maintain a good working relationship.

 

  1. Legal bases for processing your data including any explanation of legitimate interests

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. Some of these reasons, set out below, are the bases we have for processing your personal data:

 

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

We need to collect and retain your contact details, so we can for example:

  • deliver our service for example when we deliver a package for you, or
  • to enter into contract with you to supply us with goods or services

 

Legal obligations

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we are obliged to retain certain information for HMRC reporting purposes or to comply with other legislative provisions

Legitimate interest

In particular circumstances, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we retain customer, client and supplier information for 3 years after our contract has ended in order maintain a good working relationship with these individuals.

On limited occasions we may act only as a data processor. Where we do this we act in accordance with Article 28 obligations and any contract provided by the data controller.

 

  1. When we collect data
  • Our website collects information to enable us to report on analytics via Google analytics.
  • When we enter into a contract with suppliers, we will collect data to ensure that we can fulfil the requirements of the contract
  • We collect information from customer at point of sale to enable us to provide the necessary service.
  • When request information or a quote for work we will also collect data to be able to provide a detailed quote.
  • When making an email enquiry we will collect the same data from customers as when contacting via other methods.

 

  1. What data we collect
  • Contact information including: name, address, phone number, email address.
  • Financial information – such as account name, number and sort code to be able to process payments or invoices.
  • In some circumstances we collect and process more personal details such as special delivery location details which facilitate a good on working relationship.

 

  1. How we use your personal data

We process data for a variety of reasons. Each of these relate to the running of the business and giving our customers or clients the best experience possible.

  • To process orders, deliver contracts or services
  • To reply to any queries or questions you may have
  • To book appointments
  • To communicate with you where necessary for example if we need clarification to make a deo=livery
  • To comply with legal requirements such as HMRC reporting
  • To maintain good ongoing customer/client and business relationships

 

  1. How long we keep your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely.

For example we keep data for as long as is required to fulfil our contracts and for 3 years thereafter to maintain good relationships with all our clients

We also retain finance information for 7 years to comply with HMRC requirements

 

  1. HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

We are aware of the need to maintain the correct and highest-level security when processing your personal information. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We take the following steps to maintain the security of your personal information:

  • we keep all of your information in systems that are secure,
  • We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.
  • we have password protected systems
  • we maintain firewalls and anti-virus software
  • any data which is accessed off site or on a mobile device is kept locked when not in use and never left unattended

Any documentation retained in paper form or kept in our offices is located in locked filing cabinets.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Who we share your data with

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties which act only on our instruction (known as “data processors”).

Data processors might be, for example, our 3rd party accounting apps or subcontractors or delivery drivers or those companies who store data for us:

Where we share information with these companies or individuals we make sure that they also keep your data secure and that they also protect your rights. To this end we make sure that:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them or where their terms and conditions of processing contain the correct data processor clauses under GDPR
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes (“joint controllers”) eg HMRC, accountants, legal advisors:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • With your consent
  • Where we have a data sharing agreement in place with the other party
  • Where we are obliged to share the information for legal reasons

 

  1. Where your data is processed

We do not routinely transfer data outside of the EEA.

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send communications eg email.

However, your personal data will remain in the EU or countries considered by the EU to have equivalent policies such as Jersey, Guersey, Switzerland, New Zealand and Cananda. Companies based in the USA that have certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield programme are also considered to be permitted destinations by the EU (this includes popular US products like Gmail, DropBox and Catalyst).

  1. Your rights and who to contact

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

AccessThe right to be provided with a copy of your personal data
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
To be forgottenThe right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portabilityThe right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To objectThe right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us by emailing andrew@allaboutfreight.co.uk

 

OTHER RIGHTS

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We will then stop processing your information unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing.

 

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

For us to check your identity please:

  • let us have enough information to identify you [(eg your full name, address and client or matter reference number)];
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to contact the ICO

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence

You also have the right to take to seek a judicial remedy

Modifications:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

The policy was last modified on 04/02/2021

 

All About Freight:

For when it has to get there